Regular Programming
12:00am - 6:00pm
Regular Programming
Make A Request
Southwest Iowa's Classic Hits is KS 95.7!
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Cancellations and Delays
News Headlines
Sports Headlines

TOP AREA NEWS
  • Injuries Avoided in Montgomery County Accident

    (Red Oak) The sun is being blamed for a non-injury accident in Montgomery County Friday evening. 
     
    According to Montgomery County Law Enforcement, Leatha Bennett, of Red Oak, failed to see an oncoming vehicle because of the sun glare. She pulled into the intersection of K Avenue and Highway 34. An oncoming motorist, Robert Childs, of Red Oak, attempted to avoid the collision, but was unable to do so.
     
    No injuries were reported and total damage is estimated at over $6,000. Bennett was cited for a stop sign violation.
     
    Bennett Blake
    10/25/14

TOP AREA SPORTS
  • First Round Playoff Pairings Released

     

     CLASS 4A:

    Ames @ Urbandale
    Ankeny Centennial vs Johnston at 8:00 - Ankeny Stadium
    Ankeny vs Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln at 5:30 - Ankeny Stadium
    Cedar Rapids, Jefferson @ Bettendorf
    Cedar Rapids, Kennedy @ Muscatine
    Clinton @ Cedar Rapids, Washington
    Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln @ Lewis Central
    Davenport, Central @ Linn-Mar, Marion
    Des Moines, East @ Valley, West Des Moines
    Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines vs Indianola at Williams Stadium
    Dubuque, Hempstead @ North Scott, Eldridge
    Dubuque, Senior @ Cedar Falls
    Fort Dodge @ Southeast Polk
    Ottumwa @ Iowa City, West
    Prairie, Cedar Rapids @ Pleasant Valley
    Sioux City, East @ Waukee

     

    CLASS 3A:

    ADM, Adel @ Carroll
    Assumption, Davenport @ Solon
    Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton
    Charles City @ Xavier, Cedar Rapids
    Epworth, Western Dubuque @ Waverly-Shell Rock
    Fairfield @ Pella
    Gilbert @ Humboldt
    Greene County @ Creston
    Independence @ Washington
    Knoxville @ Dallas Center-Grimes
    Newton @ Clear Creek-Amana
    Norwalk @ Bondurant-Farrar
    Spencer @ Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
    Wahlert, Dubuque @ West Delaware, Manchester
    Webster City @ Ballard
    Winterset @ Carlisle

     

    CLASS 2A:

    Aplington-Parkersburg @ Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
    Center Point-Urbana @ Union, La Porte City
    Central Lyon/George Little Rock @ Sioux Center
    Clarion-Goldfield-Dows @ East Sac County
    Estherville Lincoln Central @ Clear Lake
    Kuemper Catholic, Carroll @ Clarinda
    MOC-Floyd Valley @ Spirit Lake
    Mid-Prairie, Wellman @ Albia
    Monticello @ North Fayette Valley
    Mount Vernon @ Mediapolis
    New Hampton @ Anamosa
    North Polk, Alleman @ South Tama County, Tama
    PCM, Monroe @ Williamsburg
    South Hardin @ Collins-Maxwell/Baxter
    Southeast Valley @ Hampton-Dumont
    West Burlington @ Cascade, Western Dubuque

     

    CLASS 1A:

    Alburnett @ Regina, Iowa City
    Bellevue @ Dike-New Hartford
    Central Decatur, Leon @ Pella Christian
    Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont @ Panorama, Panora
    Hudson @ North Cedar, Stanwood
    Lake Mills @ South Winneshiek, Calmar
    Madrid @ IKM-Manning
    OA-BCIG @ Hinton
    Ogden @ AHSTW, Avoca

    Pocahontas Area @ South Central Calhoun
    Sibley-Ocheyedan @ West Lyon, Inwood
    Sigourney/Keota @ West Branch
    Sumner-Fredericksburg @ Saint Ansgar
    Underwood @ Van Meter
    Western Christian, Hull @ Emmetsburg
    Woodward-Granger @ St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

     

    CLASS A:

    Akron-Westfield @ Woodbury Central, Moville
    Belle Plaine @ Van Buren Community
    Belmond-Klemme @ Gladbrook-Reinbeck
    Bishop Garrigan, Algona @ AGWSR, Ackley
    Colfax-Mingo @ Mount Ayr
    Denver @ West Hancock, Britt
    Earlham @ Bedford
    Edgewood-Colesburg @ B-G-M, Brooklyn
    Griswold @ Logan-Magnolia
    Lone Tree @ Lisbon
    North-Linn, Troy Mills @ Pekin
    Pleasantville @ Montezuma
    Wapsie Valley, Fairbank @ Nashua-Plainfield
    West Sioux, Hawarden @ South O'Brien, Paullina
    Westwood, Sloan @ Audubon
    Winfield-Mt. Union @ Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

     

    CLASS 8:

    Ar-We-Va, Westside @ Glidden-Ralston
    Clarksville @ Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
    Colo-Nesco @ Melcher-Dallas
    East Union, Afton @ Fremont-Mills, Tabor
    Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton @ Sidney

    Graettinger-Terril @ Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
    Guthrie Center @ Newell-Fonda
    Harris-Lake Park @ Boyer Valley, Dunlap
    Kee, Lansing @ Janesville
    Lenox @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
    Meskwaki Settlement School @ Central, Elkader
    North Iowa, Buffalo Center @ West Bend-Mallard
    Stanton @ Lamoni
    Twin Cedars, Bussey @ Don Bosco, Gilbertville
    Wayne, Corydon @ H-L-V, Victor
    West Central, Maynard @ Northwood-Kensett

     

News Headlines from ABC
Sports Headlines from ABC
  • Scoreboard Roundup - 10/25/14

    Hemera/Getty Images(NEW YORK) -- MLB World Series: San Francisco Giants 11 - Kansas City Royals 4 (Series tied, 2-2) NCAAF Top-25: (1) Mississippi State 45 (7-0) - Kentucky 31 (5-3) (24) LSU 10 (7-2) ...Read More

  • Jimmy Rollins and Paul Konerko both Win the Roberto Clemente Award

    Major League Baseball(SAN FRANCISCO) -- One of the biggest honors Major League Baseball gives out has nothing to do with their accomplishments on the field, but off it. This year, Philadelphia Phillie...Read More

  • No. 11 Kansas State Blanks Texas

    Ed Zurga/Getty Images(MANHATTAN, KS) -- The Kansas State Wildcats rolled over the Texas Longhorns with a 23-0 victory Saturday. The Wildcats remain undefeated in Big 12 play and pushed thier overall r...Read More

  • View All
Music News
SPORTS

KS 95.7 is your Home For Trojan Sports
News and interviews with the athletes and coaches of Atlantic High School - Exclusively on KS 95.7 Saturday Morning at 9am.

SEARCH KS 95.7
QUICK PICK
News Sports Photos Events Find Us On Facebook!
KSWI Podcasts Funeral Report Farm Prices Club Contact

 

SPONSORS
ON FACEBOOK